Archive for 2011/12

12/31/2011 6

_______________ I Can't, ________________

By Cindy A.

 . Electric Blue Blazer . Oh! Poupée . Printed Tee . Dress Royale . Black Studded Shorts . Vintage & DIY . 

"You can close your eyes to things you don't
want to see, but you can't close your heart to
the things you don't want to feel." ~ unknown

C

12/30/2011 3

____________ ▲ Maybe, ▲ ____________

By Cindy A.


 “ Someday, you’re going to meet someone that drives you mad; who you’re going to fight with and laugh with and do insane things for; someone who turns your life upside down. ” ~ unknown  

C

12/29/2011 4

__________ ! Remember When... ! __________

By Cindy A.

 Finally made my way to Salon Vim after 3 months, 

 Chopped off my very dry and bad ends, color retouched...ashy tone and balayage highlights, thank you John. 


 Met up with my loved ones, 


 Surprise! 


 Thank you for everything...Gili. 


 You, and you Jing...2 of the most important people in my life. 


 I will remember you, for everything you did for me...i did for you. The best years. Love you. 

C

 ! SALON VIM ! 


 Like and Share Salon Vim's Facebook 'Christmas giveaways by SANTA VIM' and get 20% off, a free hair spa and a goodie bag. Valid from 31st Jan - 31st March. ~ see pic for details 

 W h a t   a r e   y o u   w a i t i n g   f o r  ? 

C



12/26/2011 2

_____________ ! War Rock ! ______________

By Cindy A.



  . Vintage Shades . Earl Grey Party . Blue Denim Shirt . Army Parka . Black Satchel . Gmarket Korea . Sneakers . Converse . Watch . Casio . Bracelet . Leather Skirt . H&M . Ring . Asos . La Bella Vita


This vintage shades is from Earl Grey Party and its soooo cute, don't you think so?! I have also been trying to find nice army jackets and parkas for a long time and finally i got them! They are from Gmarket Korea, just go to the website and click into the jackets/coats category and you will find this and many similar ones on the first page. Easy! 

Its just days away from 2012, are you ready for that? :)

C

12/24/2011 6

____________ ♠ Stupid Love ♠ _____________

By Cindy A.



  . Dark Mustard Knit Shrug . Earl Grey Party . Printed Sleeveless Tee . Cotton On . Denim Shorts . Vintage . Sling Bag . Prada . Ankle Boots . Zara . Watches . Casio . Bracelet . Zipia . Necklace . Romwe . Ring . Asos . Vintage Shades . Rodenstock . 

Lovely Shrug from Earl Grey Party, its not too warm for Singapore and keeps you really comfortable when you are indoor with the air-con blasting away. But the color of it is what makes it stands out. I just can't get enough of mustard stuff, for this it is slightly a darker shade tho. I am in love with this new sling bag of mine, i think it just goes well with anything. Casual yet chic. Good investment yeah? :) 

C

12/22/2011 7

____________ ! Firecrackers ! _____________

By Cindy A.



 . Sheer Nude Pink Top . Earl Grey Party . Over-sized Acid-washed Denim Blouse . Pop Museum . Crochet Shorts . Chicwish . Sling Bag . Prada . Shades . Stylenanda . Necklaces . Romwe & Gmarket Korea . Ring . Asos . Bracelet . H&M . Watch . Casio . 



Recently i have been into something even more simple, comfortable and effortless looking. Still love the layering tho... and loose over-sized tops are definitely my forever cup of tea. X'mas is coming! Will be going out with friends and colleagues to celebrate the occasion but i definitely will control my diet and not let my efforts of past two weeks go wasted. Hope you guys are gonna have some fun too! Loveeeeeeee youuuu.

C

4

______________ ♣ Lighter, ♣ ______________

By Cindy A.

 . Multi grain bread . Fried egg . Cucumbers . Green Tea . 

It feels really good to eat less and light. I'm cutting down food to lose some weight and i don't feel terrible not being able to indulge in sinful stuff at all :) One reader asked about my strict diet. It varies from day to day...and sometimes you reward yourself with something you like but in very small portion...it helps you to go a long way. I can give you some examples,

Day A / / breakfast / 2 slices multi grain bread with thin spread of nutella / black coffee no sugar / / lunch / boiled veggies, mushrooms, tofu, chicken no skin no fats / oyster sauce soy sauce gravy on top / oolong tea / / dinner / 2 oranges / soybean milk /

Day B / / breakfast / 2 slices multi grain bread with fried egg and cucumbers / soybean milk / / lunch / tuna salad of tuna, cucumber, lettuce and tomatoes / coke zero / / dinner / cherry tomatoes or papaya / soybean milk /

Eat Out / Day C / / breakfast / low fat plain yogurt with kiwis / 2-3 wheat crackers / / lunch / hawker chinese food 1/2 portion or less prefer mixed rice or fish soup / oolong tea / / dinner / macdonalds apple dippers / orange juice / 2 slices california sushi /

Eat Out / Day D / / breakfast / low fat plain yogurt with muesli / black coffee no sugar / / lunch / small portion seafood salad + 2-3 pieces raw fish sushi / green tea / / dinner / subway sandwich prefer turkey or chicken with fat free sauce /

Basically, try to cut down the intake of starch / carbohydrates, fats and sugar. If you really need it, consume it during breakfast or lunch. No desserts like cakes, ice-creams, chocolates, chips and biscuits. No deep-fried food too. Eat more veggies and fruits. Simple as that. Good if you work out on regular basis. Go to bed hungry, thats the key!

I'm still midway through so im hoping to endure this process and hit my target in a month's time :) 

I feel good now and i know its gonna be worth it!

C

12/21/2011 4

______ ▲ Switzerland ▲ Montreux 02.▲ ______

By Cindy A.

 So we took the train up to Rochors De Naye and we didn't expect that we would be going so high up. The ride was so interesting that its as if you were travelling through a world of seasons-changing in 50 mins. 

  Beautiful landscapes and houses along the way. 



  So cute! 
  Just wow. 
  Everything looked even more spectacular from the top. 
  And then we came out of the last tunnel...we were screaming!!!! omgggg. 
  Its my first time seeing snow in my life! So you have to understand my excitement :D  

  Nothing could stop us from behaving like these little kids, going crazy, having fun and rolling in the snow! 


 My fingers almost died from cold when taking pictures using my iphone cos i had to take my gloves off haha. 


 It was freezing but we didnt care and we were having so much fun! 

  We thought we were missing the last train back and we had to run before it went away. The train was so crowded that there were no seats left. And we panicked! 
  Reluctantly, the driver made 3 of us sit on a tiny bench beside him...which was supposedly not allowed. Haha. The view from the driver's cabin was amazing....but we did kinda doze off half way through the journey. Well you can definitely call it a surprising 'first-class' experience for us! :p 

 Unforgettable. 

C

12/20/2011 8

___________ ! The Golden Girl ! ____________

By Cindy A.



 . Black & White Stripes Blouse . Chicwish . Black Denim Shorts . Gmarket Korea . Black Loose Tee . H&M . Over-Knee Tights . Calzedonia . Black Sling Bag . Prada . Watches . Casio . Accessories . Asos, Zipia & Misc . 



2011 is coming to an end and what have you got for welcoming 2012? This year has been an amazing ride for me and i thank god for everything. How about you? Next year seems like a whole new challenge for me. Well, i have never been a huge fan of  'expensive' or 'branded' bags so far in my life. I never buy anything for the sake of a brand's name, but this time i bought myself a lovely bag from Prada in Milan, my first ever designer bag. And im proud of it for it is definitely worthy of my hard-earned money. :)  Belated birthday present for myself i suppose? Anyways, i'm getting so bored with my hair now... that's why you see me tying it up the time. Time to visit the salon. Meanwhile, my face looks less puffy after the past one week of strict diet. But its still not enough, i have so much to lose by the end of the year! Give me your support! :D

C

5

____________ ! Yes, Surprises ! ____________

By Cindy A.



 . Green Sling Bag . Zipia . Printed Tee . Cotton On . High Waisted Denim . Bangkok . Glasses . Stylenanda . Skinny Belt . Asos . Accessories . Misc . 

Old outfit from July. Just found out i have a couple more of them from this year that i actually overlooked. Really casual and light clothings for hot summer days :) And when i still had that fringe... Going down to Salon Vim next week and i can't wait to surprise myself with the new hair color! What an exciting way to end the year, oh god i hate my hair now :D

C

12/19/2011 12

_________ ! Bizarre Love Triangle ! _________

By Cindy A.



  . Cinnamon Trench Coat . Yellow Envelope Bag . Chicwish . Printed Tee . Romwe . Camel Skinny Belt . H&M . Green Chinos Pants . Zara . Glasses . Stylenanda . 


Like my new chubby cheeks? :p I know i know... I'm still trying hard to lose some weight here. Meanwhile i have been wearing loose and over-sized clothes to make myself feel better. I am definitely not trying to make an impression that skinny is good. But if you ask me, i feel that being slimmer certainly helps you feel lighter and healthier. 

Well, as long as you are happy, it doesn't matter what size you are. 

Just remember, love yourself. :)

C